1. Sambhu Nath Kangsha Banik (Chairman)
      (2/10/1972-5/4/1978)
   2. I K Baruah, ACS (Exe. Officer)
      (5/4/1978-30/9/1978)
   3. K K Das, ACS (Exe. Officer)
      (30/9/1978-6/3/1979)
   4. A C Dutta, ACS (Exe. Officer)
      (6/3/1979-6/3/1980)
   5. Chitendra Nath Mazumder (Chairman)
      (6/3/1980-12/3/1984)
   6. N R Das, ACS (Exe. Officer)
      (12/3/1984-20/6/1984)
   7. Joynath Roy, LLB (Chairman)
      (20/6/1984-31/5/1985)
   8. Samarjit Singha (Chairman)
      (31/5/1985-31/12/1985)
   9. Sunil Dutta, ACS (Exe. Officer)
      (31/12/1985-29/1/1987)
   10. Samarjit Singha (Chairman)
      (29/1/1987-6/12/1990)
   11. D K Chakraborty, ACS (Exe. Officer)
      (6/12/1990-20/8/1991)
   12. H K Gogoi, ACS (Exe. Officer)
      (20/8/1991-6/11/1991)
   13. P Nargary, ACS (Exe. Officer)
      (6/11/1991-10/8/1992)
   14. Bhupesh Ranjan Deb (Chairman)
      (10/8/1992-27/9/1993)
   15. Monindra Singha (Chairman)
      (27/9/1993-20/12/1993)
   16. Noni Gopal Nath Laskar (Chairman)
      (20/12/1993-4/7/1996)
   17. Pradip Kr. Deb (Chairman)
      (4/7/1996-20/9/1996)
   18. S M Z Chasti, ACS (Exe. Officer)
      (20/9/1996-2/6/1998)
   19. J D Sukla, ACS (Exe. Officer)
      (2/6/1998-9/7/1998)
   20. Samarjit Singha (Chairman)
      (9/7/1998-9/7/2003)
   21. J D Sukla, ACS (Exe. Officer)
      (9/7/2003-29/5/2004)
   22. Biresh Ch. Nath, ACS (Exe. Officer)
      (29/5/2004-12/7/2004)
   23. J D Sukla, ACS (Exe. Officer)
      (12/7/2004-4/1/2005)
   24. Manash Das, ACS (Exe. Officer)
      (4/1/2005-3/5/2007)
   25. Samarjit Singha (Chairman)
      (3/5/2007-29/2/2008)
   26. S Deb (Deputy Director, T&CP)
      (29/2/2008-2/6/2008)
   27. Tapash Deb, ACS (Exe. Officer)
      (2/6/2008-14/6/2009)
   28. Smti Nandita Das (Chairperson)
      (14-06-2009 to 16-04-2012)
   29. Smti Nomita Das (Chairperson)
      (16-04-2012 to 15-09-2014)
   30. P.B Roy (Exe. Officer)
      (15-09-2014 to 08-10-2014)
   31. Rajib Roy (Exe. Officer)
      (Current)
   32. Bijoy Laxmi Debnath(Chairperson)
      (Current)

Lala is one of the two towns of Hailakandi district, the others being Hailakandi, the district headquarters. The district has got inter-state border with Mizoram on its south having a length of 76 KM besides inter district border on other sides with Karimganj & Cachar districts. More

Sri Gautam Roy
(MLA, Katlichara (LA-7)
Hon. Minister, PHE)

Sri Sambhu Nath Kangsha Banik
(1st Chairman)

Smti Bijoy Laxmi Debnath
(Current Chairperson)

 
 

Powered by :